Past Projects

* [asterisk] denotes directly curated by Tom Trevor

2017

Atlantic Project / Plymouth Art Weekender:
A Good Neighbour billboard project *
22 – 24 September, Plymouth, UK, in collaboration with the Istanbul Biennial
Artists: Elmgreen & Dragset with Lukas Wassmann

1st ARoS Triennial:
THE GARDEN – end of times, beginning of times (Curatorial Consultant)
3 June – 30 July 2017, Aarhus, Denmark
Artists: Alicja Kwade, Cyprien Gaillard, Yto Barrada, SUPERFLEX, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Nikolaus Hirsch & Michel Müller, Elmgreen & Dragset, Lucien Castaing-Taylor & Véréna Paravel, Doug Aitken, Ackroyd & Harvey, Tue Greenfort, Fujiko Nakaya, E.B. ITSO, Mark Dion, Pia Sirén, Rune Bosse, Ismar Cirkinagic, Sif Itona Westerberg, Bjarke Ingels Group (BIG), Hans Rosenström, Katharina Grosse, Oscar Lhermitte, Anssi Pulkkinen & Taneli Rautiainen, Simon Starling, Max Hooper Schneider, Henrik Menné, Meg Webster, Sarah Sze, Tacita Dean, Tomás Saraceno

2015

Music for Museums * (Guest Curator)
17 September – 29 November 2015, Whitechapel Gallery, London
Artists: Apartment House, David Toop, Gavin Bryars & Etel Adnan, Cara Tolmie, Mikhail Karikis, Florian Hecker, Hassan Khan, Ryoji Ikeda & Carsten Nicolai, Oliver Coates, Mark Fell, Dominic Murcott, Thurston Moore, Rhys Chatham + sound interventions by Support Structure (Celine Condorelli & Gavin Wade + guests) + an artists’ film & video programme

4th Dojima River Biennale:
Take Me To The River – currents of the contemporary * (Artistic Director)
25 July – 30 August 2015, Dojima River Forum, Osaka, Japan
Artists: Aki Sasamoto, Angus Fairhurst, Hito Steyerl, Melanie Gilligan, Melanie Jackson, Michael Stevenson, Peter Fend, Ryoji Ikeda, Shimabuku, Shitamichi Motoyuki, Simon Fujiwara, Superflex, The Play, Vermeir & Heiremans, Yuken Teruya

John Akomfrah: Vertigo Sea (Associate Producer)
9 May – 22 November 2015, All the Worlds Futures, 56th Venice Biennale, Italy
25 October 2015 – 17 January 2016, Bildmuseet, Umea, Sweden

Do Ho Suh: New York City Apartment / Bristol * (Associate Curator, Art Fund International)
28 March – 27 September 2015, Bristol Museum, UK

2014

Emily Jacir: Lydda Airport (Associate Curator, Art Fund International)
26 July 2014 – 4 January 2015, Bristol Museum, UK

Black Sun * (co-curated with Shezad Dawood)
9 November 2013 – 27 April 2014, Devi Art Foundation, New Delhi, India
Artists: Ayisha Abraham, Ashish Avikunthak, Matti Braun, James Lee Byars, Maya Deren, Zarina Hashmi, Runa Islam, Nasreen Mohamedi, Lisa Oppenheim, The Otolith Group, Tejal Shah, Alexandre Singh

__________________________________________________

ARNOLFINI, Bristol (UK): Exhibitions Programme 2005-13    http://www.arnolfini.org.uk

Joelle Tuerlinckx: Wor(l)d(k) in Progress? * (co-curated with Axel Wieder)
7 December 2013 – 16 March 2014, in collaboration with Wiels, Brussels, and Haus der Kunst, Munich.

2013

Mierle Laederman Ukeles
28 September – 17 November, in collaboration with Grazer Kunstverein

Michael Dean
28 September – 17 November

Yorgos Sapountzis, with Øyvind Torvund
20 July – 15 September

Ian Hamilton Finlay
20 July – 8 September

Jutta Koether: Seasons and Sacraments * (co-curated with Axel Wieder)
4 May – 7 July 2013, in collaboration with Dundee Contemporary Arts

Susanne Kriemann
4 May – 7 July 2013, in collaboration with Kunstverein Braunschweig

Version Control * (co-curated with Axel Wieder)
26 January – 14 April 2013
Artists: Oliver Laric, Louise Lawler, Eva & Franco Mattes, Melvin Moti, Rabih Mroué, Ken Okiishi, Amalia Pica, Tim Etchells, AP News, Gretchen Bender, Ruth Buchanan, Simon Denny, Felix Gmelin, Andy Holden & David Conroy, Loretta Fahrenholz , Louise Hervé & Chloé Maillet, Morag Keil, Tobias Madison & Emanuel Rossetti, Seth Price, Nora Schultz, Giles Bailey, Bernadette Corporation, Gerry Bibby, Antoine Catala, Nicolas Ceccaldi, Grand Openings

2012

NO BORDERS *
15 December 2012 – 2 June 2013, Bristol Museum and Art Gallery
Artists: Ai Weiwei, Walid Raad, Haegue Yang, Akram Zaatari, Yto Barrada, Hala Elkoussy, Shilpa Gupta, Amar Kanwar, Tala Madani, Zwelethu Mthethwa, Imran Qu’reshi and Shahzia Sikander

Katleen Vermeir & Ronny Heiremans: The Good Life (a guided tour) *
5-9 October 2012, Art:Gwangju:12 Museum Outlet, South Korea

A Parallel Universe * (project series):
A Parallel Universe is a year-long series of exhibitions, film, music, talks, performance, online projects and special events in 2012, exploring alternative realities and co-existing worlds:

– Matti Braun: Gost Log * (co-curated with Axel Wieder)
3 October 2012 – 6 January 2013

– Olivia Plender: Rise Early, Be Industrious * (co-curated with Axel Wieder)
14 July – 9 September 2012, with Milton Keynes Gallery and CCA, Glasgow

– Superpower: Africa in Science Fiction
5 May – 1 July 2012
Artists: Joao Maria Gusmao & Pedro Paiva, Kiluanji Kia Henda, Luis Dourado, Mark Aerial Waller, Neil Beloufa, Neill Blomkamp, Omer Fast, Paweł Althamer, The ARPANET Dialogues, Wanuri Kahiu

– Shilpa Gupta
3 March – 22 April 2012

– Damien Roach * (co-curated with Nav Haq), throughout 2012

Sophy Rickett To The River
3 March – 22 April 2012, plus presentation at Venice Biennale in 2011

2011

The Apparatus * (project series)
A year-long programme of exhibitions and events to mark the 50th anniversary, investigating structures of the art world today, its systems of belief and valuation:

Museum Show * (co-curated with Nav Haq)
Part 1: 24 Sept – 19 Nov 2011
Part 2: 9 Dec 2011 – 19 Feb 2012
La Boîte-en-Valise (Marcel Duchamp), Danger Museum (Øyvind Renberg & Miho Shimizu), Intuitive Galerie (Francois Curlet), La Galerie Légitime (Robert Filliou), Moon Museum (Forrest Myers), Museo Aero Solar (Tomas Saraceno), Musée d’Art Moderne Départment des Aigles (Marcel Broodthaers), Museo Salinas (Vicente Razo), Museum of American Art, Museum of Conceptual Art (Tom Marioni), Museum of Contemporary African Art (Meschac Gaba), Museum of Failure (Ellen Harvey), Museum of Forgotten History (Maarten Vanden Eynde), Museum of Incest (Simon Fujiwara), Museum of Non-Participation (Karen Mirza and Brad Butler), Museum of Ordure (Stuart Brisley), Museum of Projective Personality Testing (Sina Najafi), Museum of Revolution (Marko Lulic), Museum of Safety Gear for Small Animals (Bill Burns), Museum of Television Culture (Jaime Davidovich), Palestinian Museum of Natural History and Humankind (Khalil Rabah), Hu Xiangqian’s Museum, Museo Salinas (Vicente Razo), Victoria and Alferd Museum (Abake), Museum for Myself (Peter Blake), Voting-booth Museum (Guillaume Bijl), Blackout Leika Museum (Sarkis)

– Haegue Yang (with an inclusion by Felix Gonzales-Torres): The Sea Wall
16 July–4 September 2011

Magical Consciousness * (co-curated with Runa Islam and Nav Haq)
12 May–3 July 2011
Artists: Helena Almeida, Rosa Barba, Uta Barth, Angela Bulloch, Mariana Castillo Deball, Ula Dajerling, Matias Faldbakken, Ellen Harvey, John Hilliard, William E. Jones, Onkar Kular & Noam Toran, David Maljkovic, Melik Ohanian, Trevor Paglen, Peter Peri, Rosângela Rennó and Mungo Thomson, c13th Aztec obsidian mirror.

– COSIMA VON BONIN’S BONE IDLE * (co-curated with Nav Haq)
19 February–25 April 2011, a collaboration with Witte de With (Rotterdam), MAMCO (Geneva) and Museum Ludwig (Cologne)

– Neil Cummings Self-Portrait: Arnolfini * (co-curated with Nav Haq)
Throughout 2011

2010

What Next for the Body * (co-curated with Helen Cole)
Dec 2010 – Feb 2011
Artists: Hancock & Kelly, Teresa Margolles, Jordan McKenzie, Kira O’Reilly & Jennifer Willet, Zoran Todorovic

Old Media * (project series)
Interrogating the idea of New Media and the relationship between art, technology and its time:

Fun with Software
25 Sept – 21 Nov
Artists: David Link, Erik Thiele, Christoph Haag, Martin Rumori, Franziska Windisch & Ludwig Zeller, Harwood, JODI, Shulgin/Laskin, and the RunMe archive

– YoHa / Harwood, Wright & Yokokoji: Coal Fired Computers / Tantalum Memorial *
25 Sept – 21 Nov

– Heath Bunting: Status Project *
25 Sept – 21 Nov

– Kerry Tribe: Dead Star Light
17 July – 12 September 2010, with Camden Art Centre and Modern Art Oxford

Lingua Franca *(project series):
Focusing on how language acts as a conceptual structure, constructing cultural boundaries:

– Caroline Bergvall & Ciaran Maher: Say Parsley *
May-July

– Louise Bourgeois & Otto Zitko: Me, Myself and I *
April – July

– Imogen Stidworthy * (co-curated with Nav Haq)
27 February – 25 April 2010

Janek Simon
30 January – 5 April 2010, toured to Raster Gallery, Warsaw.

2009

Artist/Activist Series / 100 Days * (project series)
Marking the countdown to the 15th UN Conference of the Parties on Climate Change:

– Craftivism (co-curated by Zoe Shearman)
Dec 2009 – Feb 2010
Artists: Christine & Irene Hohenbüchler, Stephanie Syjuco, Kayle Brandon & Heath Bunting, Rhiannon Chaloner & Manuel Vason, glorious ninth, GOTO10, Rui Guerra, Household, JODI, Mandy McIntosh, Gloria Ojulari Sule, Trevor Pitt & Kate Pemberton, Janek Simon, Clare Thornton

– Ocean Earth *
Nov – Jan 2010
Artists: Peter Fend, Catherine Griffiths, Kevin Gannon, Heidi Mardon, Eve Vaterlaus

– Artist Placement Group: Beyond the Acid-Free *
21 November 2009 – 17 January 2010

– C Words * (co-curated with Platform)
Sept – Nov
Artists: Platform, with Ackroyd & Harvey, African Writers Abroad, Hollington & Kyprianou with Spinwatch, Institute for the Art & Practice of Dissent at Home, Laboratory of Insurrectionary Imagination, Trapese Collective and Virtual Migrants

– Ursula Biemann: Black Sea Files *
Sept – Nov, in collaboration with Bldmuseet, Umea, Sweden

Suzanne Lacy: University of Local Knowledge *
Sept 2009, an on-going collaboration with Knowle West Media Centre

Johanna Billing: I’m Lost Without Your Rhythm
12 September – 8 November 2009, with Camden Art Centre and Modern Art Oxford

Futurology * (project series, developed with Nav Haq)
A cultural investigation into how representations of the future affect the present:

– Sequelism, Part 3: Possible, Probable or Preferable Futures (co-curated with Latitudes)
18 July – 20 September
Artists: Heman Chong, Mariana Castillo Deball, Graham Gussin, Victor Man, Francesc Ruiz, Jordan Wolfson and Haegue Yang. Co-curated with Latitudes

– Tommy Støckel’s Art of Tomorrow
Sat 20 June – 31 August

– The Good Life: Ronny Heiremans & Katleen Vermeir * (curated with Nav Haq)
Fri 10 April – Sun 7 June

Lapdogs of the Bourgeoisie (co-curated with Tirdad Zolghadr)
Artists: Neil Cummings, Annika Eriksson, Dirk Fleischmann/Michele di Menna, Chris Evans, Liam Gillick, San Keller, Hassan Khan, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Marion von Osten, Anup Mathew Thomas

Angus Fairhurst *
31 January – 29 March, toured to Waddesdon Manor, M Museum (Leuven, Belgium), Westfalischer Kunstverein / Landesmuseum (Munster, Germany)

2008

The Cover of a Book is the Beginning of a Journey
22 November 2008 – 18 January 2009
Artists including: Angela Bulloch, Sophie Calle, Melanie Carvalho, Jonathan Monk, Ed Ruscha and Lawrence Weiner, amongst many others

Concept Store * (project series)
Transforming Arnolfini into participatory settings, exploring the ‘Experience Economy’:

– Supertoys: On toys, play and affective machines * (co-curated with Geoff Cox)
22 November 2008 –18 January 2009, http://www.supertoy.org
Artists: Chris Cunningham, Dunne & Raby, Natalie Jeremijenko, Kahve Society, Philippe Parreno, Unmask Group. Exhibition design: nOffice

– On Purpose: Design Concepts
13 September – 9 November
Designers: Åbäke, Droog Design, Daniel Eatock, Electronest, Ann-Sofie Back, Will Holder, Peter Jensen, Onkar Kular & Noam Toran, Metahaven, Alex Rich, Savage, Yuri Suzuki. Co-curated with Åbäke. Exhibition design: nOffice

Mircea Cantor: The Need for Uncertainty
13 September – 9 November 2008, with Modern Art Oxford and Camden Art Centre

– Far West * (co-curated with Nav Haq)
28 June – 31 August, toured to Turner Contemporary, plus off-site project Far West Metro in Britol Mall and at the Liverpool Biennial
Artists: Xu Bing, David Blandy, Liu Ding, Cao Fei, Pierre Huyghe & Philippe Parreno, Unmask Group, Gunilla Klingberg, Surasi Kusolwong, Michael Lin, Yoko Ono, SOI Project, Seven Samurai, Janek Simon and Support Structure. Exhibition design: nOffice (Markus Miessen, Magnus Nielsen and Ralf Pflugfelder)

Saskia Holmkvist: Role Control
12 April –15 June 2008, with Index (Stockholm), toured to Frankfurter Kunstverein.

Torsten Lauschmann *
April-June

Newton & Helen Mayer Harrison *
March-April, at Knowle West Media Centre

Michael Stevenson: Persepolis 2530 * (co-curated with Martin Clark)
2 February – 30 March 2008, including Andy Warhol portrait of Mohammad Reza Shah Pahlavi

Bill Owens: Suburbia Revisited * (co-curated with Claudia Zanfi)
2 February – 30 March 2008

2007

Hans-Peter Feldmann
24 Nov – 20 Jan, shared with Sprengel Museum, Hannover and OK Centrum, Linz

Michael Curran: Look What they Done to my Song *
24 Nov – 20 Jan, with Matts Gallery, London

Port City * (exhibition and project series)
On the occasion of 200th anniversary of UK parliamentary abolition of slave trade, this major project focused on what it is to be a port city today, and issues of mobility & global exchange
Sept – Nov, toured to John Hansard Gallery (Southampton) and A Foundation (Liverpool) plus related projects around Europe with Amazelab (Milan)
Artists: Maria Thereza Alves, Yto Barrada, Ursula Biemann, Kayle Brandon & Heath Bunting, Maria Magdalena Campos Pons, Ofri Cnaani & Jenny Vogel, Mary Evans, Meschac Gaba, Raimi Gbadamosi, Melanie Jackson, Grzegorz Klaman, Erik van Lieshout, William Pope.L, Kate Rich, Zineb Sedira, Zafos Xagoraris

– The Maghreb Connection (curated by Ursula Biemann)
Artists: Doa Aly, Angela Sanders, Raphael Cuomo & Maria Iorio, Hala ElKoussy, Charles Heller, Valeriano Lopez Dominguez, Helena Maleno & Alex Munoz

– Maria Thereza Alves: Seeds of Change, Bristol *
Sept 07 ongoing, in partnership with University of Bristol’s Botanical Gardens and Bristol City Council, including a Floating Ballast Seed Garden in 2012 onwards

Eileen Quinlan & Cheyney Thompson
July – Sept

Lucy McKenzie
July – Sept, a collaboration with Norwich Gallery and SFMoMA, San Francisco

Manuel Vason: Encounters
June – July, and at Liverpool Biennial

Black Audio Film Collective: The Ghosts of Songs
April – June, a collaboration with FACT (Liverpool)

Brian Griffiths: The Man Who Loved Islands * (co-curated with Martin Clark)
April – June

Pale Carnage
Feb-April
Artists: Nobuyoshi Araki, Athanasios Argianas, Ulla von Brandenburg, Tom Burr, Gillian Carnegie, Steven Claydon, Cerith Wyn Evans, Lothar Hempel, Mark Leckey, Aida Ruilova, Dirk Stewen, JD Williams

Henri Gaudier-Brezka
Feb-April

Ken Stanton Archive *
Feb-April

2006

Lois & Franziska Weinberger: Home Voodoo *
Dec – Jan

Melanie Jackson: Road Angel *
Dec – Jan

Remembering Saro-Wiwa
Nov-Dec

Albert Oehlen: I Will Always Champion Bad Painting
Sept – Nov, accompanied by I Will Always Champion Good Painting at the Whitechapel

Dan Shipsides: Elastic Frontiers
Sept

British Art Show 6
July-Sept, in collaboration with Spike Island, the RWA and Bristol City Museum & Art Gallery
Artists: Tomma Abts, Philip Allen, Anna Barriball, Ergin Cavusoglu, Adam Chodzko, Enrico David, Roger Hiorns, Richard Hughes, Kersten Kartscher, Mark leckey, Goshka Macuga, Christine Mackie, Heather & Ivan Morison, Rosalind Nashashibi, Paul Rooney

Black Moving Cube
July – Aug
Artists: Kole Onil-ere, Inge Blackman, Jon Sealey, Kaz Ove

Ghosting: In the Dark
June
Artists: Atlas Group, Neil Cummings & Marysia Lewandowska, Yervant Gianikian & Angela Ricci Lucchi, Johan Grimonprez, Susan Hiller, Uriel Orlow & Ruth Maclennan, The Otolith Group, Fiona Tan

Deimantas Narkevicius
May-July

Kirstine Roepstorff
May-July

Beck’s Futures 2006 *
April-May, at A Bond building, in collaboration with the ICA, London, and CCA, Glasgow
Artists: Blood ‘n’ Feathers, Jo Robertson & Lucy Stein, Pablo Bronstein, Stefan Bruggemann, Richard Hughes, Flavia Muller Medeiros, Seb Patane, Olivia Plender, Simon Popper, Jamie Shovlin, Daniel Sinsel, Matt Stokes, Sue Tompkins, Bedwyr Williams

Stewart Home: Hallucination Generation
April-May

Mark Titchner: It Is You
Feb-April

IBT / This Secret Location
Jan – March
Artists: Alex Bradley, Charles Poulet, Lynette Wallworth, Ryoji Ikeda, George Poonkhin Khut and Daniel Belasco Rogers (plan b) Charlie Murphy, Caroline Wright, Eve Dent and Paul Hurley

2005

Starting at Zero: Black Mountain College 1933-57
Nov-Dec, with Kettle’s Yard
Artists: Anni & Josef Albers, John Cage, Merce Cunningham, R. Buckminster Fuller, Shoji Hamada, Franz Kline, Willem de Kooning, Jacob Lawrence, Bernard Leach, Robert Rauschenberg, Aaron Siskind, Cy Twombly

Playing John Cage (co-curated by Greg Hilty and David Toop)
Nov-Dec
Artists: Alvin Curran, Ryoji Ikeda, Rolf Julius, Tagaki Masakatsu, Kaffe Matthews, Carsten Nicolai, Akio Suzuki and Michael Prime, with additional works by Gavin Bryars, Michael Parsons, Mieko Shiomi and Christian Wolff as well as by John Cage

This Storm is What We Call Progress
Sept-Oct
Artists: Haluk Akakçe, Martin Boyce, Matthew Buckingham, Jyll Bradley, Felix Gonzalez Torres, Julie Mehretu, Lee Mingwei, Nobuko Tsuchiya, JMW Turner

__________________________________________________

SPACEX, Exeter (UK): Exhibitions Programme 1999-2005    http://www.spacex.org.uk

2005

Wide Screen * (co-curated with Ben Cook, LUX)
October 2005, and at Frieze Art Fair
Artists: Yang Fudong, Mark Leckey, Daria Martin, Mika Taanila, Imogen Stidworthy, Jimmy Robert

Folk Art Archive: Contemporary Popular Art from the UK
Oct-Nov 05, organised by artists Jeremy Deller and Alan Kane

Universalism At Stake: dialogues with Senghor
July-Sept 05
Artists: Muhsana Ali, Maria Thereza Alves, Taysir Batniji, Jack Beng-Thi, Marie Noëlle Boutin, Maxence Denis, Jimmie Durham, Angela Ferreira, Kan-si, Ludovic Linard, Myriam Mihindou, Anri Sala

Scape: Phyllida Barlow *
May-July 05

Body Memory: Lygia Clark *
May-July 05

Describing Form
May-July 05
Artists: Dudley Shaw Ashton, Maya Deren, Hy Hirsh, Liliane Lijn, Daria Martin, Marie Menken, William Raban, Richard Serra, Hannah Wilke

Hotel Futuro: Mika Taanila *
March-April 05

2004

Computing 101B: JODI
Dec 04 – Feb 05, in partnership with FACT, Liverpool.

Great Wall of china: Lisa Cheung *
Dec 04 – Feb 05

Hortus: botany and empire *
Sept-Nov 04, and at Liverpool Biennial
Artists: Maria Thereza Alves, Caroline Bergvall & Ciaran Maher, Susan Boafo, Jyll Bradley, Stuart Brisley, Peter Fend, Peter Fischli & David Weiss, Helena Goldwater, Andrew Lawson, Vong Phaophanit, Lois & Franziska Weinberger

Peter Fend: Reverse Global Warming *
July-Sept 04

Marus Vergette: The Ring of Bells *
June-July 04

The Battle of Orgreave: Jeremy Deller
June 04

Homeland: in and out of Middle England * (co-curated with Zoë Shearman)
April–June 04, scattered site project across Exeter
Artists: Guillermo Gómez-Peña, Tariq Alvi, Oladélé Bamgboyé, Grayson Perry, Rosalind Nashashibi, Ansuman Biswas, Jem Finer, Jyll Bradley, Lisa Cheung and Michael Curran, plus guests

William Kentridge *
Feb-April 04

2003

Distance: Shizuka Yokomizo *
Dec 03-Jan 04, toured to Chapter, Cardiff and Site Gallery, Sheffield.

PERFORMANCE: Krandy Klaus/BB/ Spook House: Cameron Jamie & the Melvins
Nov 03

Introspect: Oladélé Bamgboyé *
Oct–Nov 03

What you see is where you’re at: Luke Fowler *
July–Sept 03

Longlife
July-Aug 03
Artists: Maia & Damien Hirst, Jamie Hewlett (Gorillaz/Tank Girl), Banksy, Adrenalin Magazine, Laird Hamilton, Paul Kaye, A, David Carson, Aphex Twin, Beth Derbyshire

Ariana: Marine Hugonnier * (co-curated with Steven Bode)
May-July 03, shown at the 50th Venice Biennale in June 2003

Flock * (co-curated with Louise K. Wilson)
Mar-Apr 03, toured to Towner Art Gallery, Eastbourne
Artists: Jyll Bradley with Exeter Flower Club, Marcus Coates, Andrew Dodds, John Drever, Jussi Heikkila, Rona Lee, Rachel Lowe, Harriet MacDougall, Quack-project, Sophy Rickett, Katy Shepherd, Hans Waanders

2002

Buster Keaton: Steven Tynan *
Dec 02-Feb 03

OFF-SITE PROJECT: Gate
5 Oct 02, on Dartmoor
Artists including Eija Liisa Ahtila, George Barber, Patrick Keiller, Malcolm Le Grice

John Levack Drever, Marcus Vergette: Field Work *
Oct-Nov 02

Different States *
July-Aug 02
Anya Gallaccio, Keiko Sato and Paul Astbury

Generator * (co-curated with Geoff Cox)
May-June 02, toured to the Liverpool Biennial and Firstsite, Colchester
Artists: Mark Bowden, Stuart Brisley, Angus Fairhurst, Alex Finlay, Tim Head, Jeff Instone, Zoë Irvine, Sol LeWitt, limbomedia, Alex McLean, Netochka Nezvanova, Yoko Ono, Organogenesis, Colin Sackett, Cornelia Sollfrank, STAR & monkeys from Paignton Zoo, Joanna Walsh, Adrian Ward

Presentness is Grace: Experiencing the Suspended Moment
Feb-April 02, in collaboration with Arnolfini
Artists: Darren Almond, Zeyad Dajani, Antony Hall, Marine Hugonnier, Pierre Huyghe, Ann Veronica Janssens, Nina Katchadourian, Nikolaj Bendix Skyum Larsen, Corey McCorkle, Hideyuki Sawayanagi, with Marcel Broodthaers

2001

Patterns * (co-curated with Zoe Shearman)
Nov 01-Feb 02, multi-site project across Exeter, including Exeter Cathedral, Exeter Mosque, the Institute of Arab and Islamic Studies at the University of Exeter and Spacex Gallery
Artists: Zineb Sedira, Samta Benyahia, Ismail Fajer, Geoffrey Preston

East of Eden series *(project series):

– OFF-SITE PROJECT: Caroline Bergvall and Ciarán Maher – Say: “parsley” *
Nov 01

– OFF-SITE PROJECT: Sea Change Part I *
Sept-Oct 01
Artists: Peter Fend, Dennis Oppenheim, George Chaikin, Steve Hughes, Mike Lawson-Smith, Samantha Lavender, John F. Simon, Taro Suzuki

– Sea Change Part II *
Sept-Nov 01
Susan Derges, Liz Nicol, Jem Southam

– East of Eden art:nature:society *
July-Sept 01
Sixty artists including Thomas Joshua Cooper, Rebecca Earley, John Virtue, Vong Phaophanit, Sophy Rickett, Eduardo Padhila, David Mabb, Juneau projects, Mamuka Japharidze, Abigail Reynolds, Jasone Miranda Bilbao

– OFF-SITE PROJECT: Geocruiser Nils Norman
Sept 01

OFF-SITE PROJECT: Station to Station * (co-curated with Louise Short)
June 01
Artists: Phyllida Barlow, Duncan Cameron, Thomas A. Clark, Gillian Cooper, Adam Dade & Sonya Hanney, Mary Evans, Anthony Hall, Lesley Kerman, Andrew Mania, John Matthias & Alex Watkins, Louis Nixon, Graham Rich, Cecile Johnson Soliz, Tim Staples, Gladstone Thompson

OFF-SITE PROJECT: Public Secrets: Lesley Kerman *
May 01-

OFF-SITE PROJECT: What’s Going On
May 01

This Does Not Last More Than One Second: Angus Fairhurst * (co-curated with Zoe Shearman)
April-June 01

PERFORMANCE: L*******S *
June 01
Angus Fairhurst, with Pierre Bismuth, Joe Strummer, Keith Allen

Home Series *(project series):

– HOME: the outpost of progress, Gavin Renwick * (co-curated with Zoe Shearman)
Jan-April 01, and at Royal Albert Memorial Museum, Exeter

2000

Jayne Parker: Foxfire Eins *(co-curated with Zoe Shearman)
Dec 00-Jan 01, toured to John Hansard Gallery and Aldeburgh Festival
PERFORMANCE: World premiere of Christopher Fox’s composition, Inner, performed by Anton Lukoszevieze

Michael Curran and Imogen Stidworthy: Closing Close By
Oct-Nov 00

OFF-SITE PROJECT: Remote Sensing: George Barber, Sarah Miles, Monika Oechsler
Oct 00

Home Series * (project series)

– Somnambulin: Sigalit Landau * (co-curated with Zoe Shearman)
Including off-site performance
Aug-Sept 00, toured to Saitama Museum of Modern Art, Japan.

– Septomorphic Filter: James Ursell * (co-curated with Zoe Shearman)
Aug-Sept 00

– Lois Weinberger: Edge of the City * (co-curated with Zoe Shearman)
Including off-site project
June-Aug 00, and at the Freud Museum, London

Everything needs time * (co-curated with Ineke van der Wal)
May-June 00
Artists: Berlinda de Bruyckere, Peter Buggenhout, Bettie van Haaster, Nico Parlevliet, Maria Roosen, Keiko Sato, Johan Tahon, Fiona Tan

Free Association series * (project series)
A series of projects, marking the centenary of Freud’s ‘The Interpretation of Dreams’:

– Painting Factory, Bettina Semmer * (co-curated with Zoe Shearman)
Mar-April 00

– Homing: projects for Kosovo * (co-curated with Zoe Shearman)
Jan-March 00
Artists: Christine & Irene Hohenbuchler with Martin Feiersinger, Gunther Steiner, Kunstwerkstatt Lienz, Architecture for Humanity with Mike Lawless, LDA Architects, Art Therapy Initiative

1999

21: marking the 21st anniversary of Spacex * (co-curated with Zoe Shearman)
Dec 99-Jan 00
Group exhibition and off-site project involving fifty artists including Edward Allington, Ian Davenport, Tracey Emin, Gary Hume, Richard Long, Tim Noble & Sue Webster, Vong Phaophanit, Bridget Riley, John Virtue, Gillian Wearing

Free Association series * (project series):

– Hermione Wiltshire: ‘and when I got there’ * (co-curated with Zoe Shearman)
Oct-Nov 99, toured to Djanogly Art Gallery, University of Nottingham.

Elastic Abstract * (co-curated with Zoe Shearman)
Sept-Oct 99
Artists: DJ Simpson, Mark Canon, Michelle Fierro, Pascal Hervey, Phil King, Alex Landrum, Mike Stubbs

__________________________________________________

FREELANCE CURATORIAL PROJECTS 1996-2001

2000-01: Centre for Contemporary Art & the Natural World, Exeter, UK *
Contracted as Programme Consultant to devise a three-year curatorial programme of international contemporary arts, including visual arts, performance, music, dance and literature activities, as part of a major lottery-funded development project, including a series of symposia leading up to the opening of CCANW: Re-cycled Buildings: architecture & ‘the new’; Complexity and creativity: the convergence of biology and the arts; and GEO-logic: developing eco-centred strategies for social change, presented in Bristol, Plymouth and Exeter.

1999-2000: Lois Weinberger – Camden Arts Centre and the Freud Museum, London *
Initiated, curated, and fundraised for, a dual-site exhibition and outdoor project by Austrian artist Lois Weinberger as part of Free Association; a series of exhibitions and events in London and Exeter, UK curated to mark the centenary of Freud’s The Interpretation of Dreams. Funding: Arts Council England, Federal Chancellery of Austria, Austrian Cultural Institute, London Arts Board. Presented 07/04-02/07/2000.

1997-1998: Art + Location – Architectural Association, London *
Initiated, researched, and fundraised for, Art + Location a two-year programme of site specific ‘art & architecture’ projects for ‘non-art’ locations. Developed in the context of the AA’s public art strategy and in collaboration with the Chairman and Staff.

1994-1996: The Visible & the Invisible: re-presenting the body in contemporary art & society * (co-curated with Zoe Shearman). Produced by the Institute of International Visual Arts (Iniva), London. Presented: 21/09-26/10/1996.
Artists: Vito Acconci, Sutapa Biswas, Louise Bourgeois, Nancy Burson, Tania Bruguera, Maureen Connor, Brian Jenkins, Bruce Nauman, Virginia Nimarkoh, Yoko Ono, Jayne Parker, Donald Rodney, Doris Salcedo, Louise K Wilson.
A major multi-site project examining different traditions for re-presenting the body, through context-based projects in ‘non-art’ locations around the Euston area of central London: the Wellcome Trust, University College London, Friend’s House, St. Pancras Church and Euston Station. The project included first UK exhibitions by Tania Brugera and Doris Salcedo, and major site-specific commissions by Louise Bourgeois, Yoko Ono, Bruce Nauman and Donald Rodney amongst others.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s